NY L85364 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 L85364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Aneta Chmiel Masterpiece International Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from France Dear Ms. Chmiel: In your letter dated May 24, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Roseline Granet. Rosaline Granet was born in Paris on January 28, 1936. She studied drawing and painting at the Art Student’s League, New York, in 1954, then sculpture with the workshop of Ossip Zadkine - the Large Thatched Cottage, in Paris, from 1956 to 1959. Based on the submitted biography, Rosaline Granet has exhibited her works in both private and public collections throughout the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Rosaline Granet will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division