NY L85320 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 L85320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Medical Fluids Administration Products from Sweden and Singapore Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated May 26, 2005, for Becton Dickinson, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. The Connecta MultiFlo 5-Way, 394653, is a Multiple Infusion Manifold, packed sterile. The Connecta MultiFlo Holder, 394630, is not packed sterile. It has a plastic screw device on one end to attach it to a pole and a set of plastic prongs on the other to clip onto the infusion manifold to hold it in place. The clip mechanism can be swiveled up or down on an axis and then locked in place with a plastic screw. Per the flyer you enclosed, “When you’re working with a complex array of lines in multiple infusion therapy, you need the BD Multiflo( manifold, exclusively from BD. The BD Multiflo manifold helps you organize up to five infusion lines and puts them under your complete control. Even in the most complex hookup, the BD Multiflo manifold reduces disconnects, leakage and contamination. And the BD Multiflo manifold makes it easier to set up and prime each line.” Two typical uses are in drug administration and in blood infusion. Similar items were classified in HTS 9018.90.80 in HRL 956751 KCC, 12-6-94. We agree that the applicable subheading for both items will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and apparatus used in medical, surgical, dental, or veterinary sciences, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division