NY L85316 June 22, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L85316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Brandon Terrell Gear For Sports, Inc. 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, Kansas 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pullover jacket from Vietnam Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated May 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number G1624, is a man’s hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 56% modal(rayon)/44% polyester fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the garment is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a v-neck style collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The garment has two front hand warmer pockets at the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division