NY L85268 June 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500; 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of fabric stuffed Santa and Snowman from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 27, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as assortment number 323003, Fabric Stuffed Santa and Snowman. The Fabric Stuffed Santa and Snowman are wearing hats that are adorned with holly leaves and berries made of felt yarn. The Santa hat and the snowman’s scarf have a thin wire in them so they can be adjusted. The bottom of both Santa and snowman are weighted with beans for standing upright. Your letter of inquiry states that these items would be marketed during the Christmas season for decorations in the home. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for assortment number 323003, the Fabric Stuffed Santa will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for assortment number 323003, the Fabric Stuffed Snowman will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division