NY L85240 June 15, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 ; 6211.43.0078 Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets and skirts from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated May 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The samples submitted with your request will be returned as requested. Style M55210567J is a women’s jacket constructed from woven fabric composed of 35% polyester, 35% acrylic, 25% wool and 5% other fibers. The fully lined garment extends from the shoulders to below the knees and features long sleeves, a notched collar, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by three buttons, pockets with flaps and half belt on the back. The collar, pocket flaps and belt feature contrasting colored piping. Style M5521056B is a women’s skirt constructed from woven fabric composed of 35% polyester, 35% acrylic, 25% wool and 5% other fibers. The fully lined skirt features a side zipper with a two - button closure on the waistband and a back vent. The waistband features contrasting colored piping. The applicable subheading for style M5521056B will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style M55210567J will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style M55210567J falls within textile category designation 635 and style M5521056B falls within textile category designation 642. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division