NY L85234 June 1, 2005 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L85234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of three narrow woven webbing materials, from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated May 23, 2005, on behalf of Leathercraft Company, Inc., Chonshohocken, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You supplied three narrow woven webbing materials differing mainly in color and width: a black one measuring 1/2" wide, a red one measuring 3/4" wide and a blue one measuring 1" wide. All three materials are of a substantial woven nylon man-made fiber construction, have fast edges, and will be imported in 50-foot rolls. The applicable subheading for all three materials will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics … of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.       This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division