NY L85223 June 17, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L85223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated May 24, 2005, on behalf of your client, Stabenfeldt Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Crystal Ball Lamp” - article number MGM 0508.01, is a glass crystal ball containing an image/picture of a horse and logo. You stated in your letter that the image contained in the crystal ball is made by engraving the inside of the ball with a laser. The crystal ball can be displayed by itself or it can be placed on a base. The base contains three colored lights that illuminate the crystal ball. The base and AC/DC adapter are included with the article. You stated in your letter that the unit value of the article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division