NY L85188 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Mr. Michael Lambert Limited Brands Two Limited Parkway Columbus, OH 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated May 9, 2005, on behalf of your client Victoria’s Secret Direct, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #187610, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 77% cotton, and 23% polyester velour knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 187610 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Style 187610 falls within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division