NY L85184 June 6, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Ave., 9FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Vietnam Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated May 24, 2005, on behalf of Norton, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style DW5G49/DCBG49, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic, patterned knit fabric (the front panels, the sleeves) and 2x2 rib knit fabric (the collar, the back panel). The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulder to the knee area and features a shawl collar, long sleeves with turn back ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed tie belt at the waist, 2 belt loops, a 1x1 ribbed placket, and a ribbed front bottom edge. The sweater and the belt are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the sweater. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation, Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division