NY L85174 June 6, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated May 23, 2005, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number MLAV23718, is a woman’s pullover. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a boat neckline with a 3-button closure, ¾ inch long hemmed sleeves with 3 non-functional buttons at the cuff, and a tubular hemmed bottom. According to the laboratory report that you provided, the garment is composed of two yarns. Yarn number one 80.2% rayon, and 19.8% nylon. Yarn number two is 64.2% polyester and 35.8% metallic. The relative weight by percentage of each of the yarns that comprise the fiber is as follows: yarn number one, 84.6%; yarn number two, 15.4%. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s .The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division