NY L85128 June 3, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of children’s Santa hats from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as “Kool Kids Santa Hat”, assortment number 941556. This children’s Santa hat is made of 80 percent polyester fabric, 10 percent polyester fiber stuffing, 5 percent plastic accessories and 5 percent accessories. It is designed with a colored top and the band that fits around the head is white with either the word “Angel” or “Princess” on the band. The hat is adorned with a white heart at the tip with a matching colored heart jewel. The children’s Santa hat will be available in three styles: Pink Angel hat, Purple Princess hat and a Blue Princess hat. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Kool Kids Santa Hat”, assortment number 941556, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division