NY L85095 June 30, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC3:353 L85095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.6020 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of fishnet stockings from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated June 1, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is an Item 8018 Thigh High Fish-net Stocking with Ribbon constructed of knit 100% nylon net. The stocking features an attached ribbon in the shape of a bow and measures 78 decitex per single yarn. The applicable subheading for the Item 8018 Thigh High Fish-net Stocking with Ribbon will be 6115.93.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery …Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Containing lace or net, Other. “ The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The Item 8018 Thigh High Fish-net Stocking with Ribbon falls within textile category designation 632. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division