NY L85094 June 22, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L85094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: Classification of a scented wax candle poured in a plastic container from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated June 1, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item # 4831 Coconut Candle consists of an off-white scented wax candle poured in a plastic coconut shaped half shell weighing 6.4 oz. (approx. 5”D x 2”H). The wax is said to contain 60% palm wax and 40% paraffin wax. The applicable subheading for the wax candle poured in a plastic container will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division