NY L85080 June 6, 2005 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L85080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.6401 Ms. Fusae Nara Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP 1540 Broadway New York, NY 10036-4039 RE: The tariff classification of LCD televisions from Japan. Dear Ms. Nara: In your letter dated May 24, 2005, on behalf of Sharp Electronics Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are LCD color television receivers specified as models LC-26GA4U, LC-32GD4U, LC-37GD4U, LC-45GD4U and denoted under the brand name of AQUOS. Each of the models is a fully functional color television receiver. They are all capable of receiving NTSC television broadcast signals and displaying television broadcast programming. The screen diagonals range from 26 inches to 45 inches and each has a screen aspect ratio of 16:9. Each is equipped, in the same housing, with a memory card slot. This serves as a mechanism for the recordation of broadcast programming. The recording capability, onto a memory card, is approximately 25 hours. It also enables the user to load up to 1000 still images from a digital still image camera for viewing on the screen. The applicable subheading for the specified models of LCD television receivers with recording capability will be 8528.12.6401, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division