NY L85072 June 9, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L85072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a wind chime (article number 50560). It is made of six Chula shells, two aluminum pipe chimes, eight opalescent plastic beads and a clear plastic ball striker. A one-inch plastic ring at the top of the wind chime provides the framework from which most of the other components hang. The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division