NY L85064 June 17, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L85064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Ave., 9th Fl. New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated May 20, 2005, on behalf of Norton McNaughton of Squire, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number BZCD36, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric. The jacket is unlined. The garment has a fold-down pointed collar composed on the outer surface of a fake fur and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left, five-button closure. The garment also has a strip of fake fur along the inner portion on each side of the front placket, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long sleeves finished with slashing cuts at the edge of the cuffs, a detachable band with a buckle closure at the wrist area and a banded hem finished with slashing cuts at the bottom edge. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division