NY L85047 June 9, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2006; 6104.62.2011 Mr. Michael Lambert Director, Import Planning and Duty Strategy Limited Customs Services, Inc. 2 Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pants from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Lambert: In your letter dated May 16, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for two pair of women’s pants. The garments will be returned as requested. Style 190469/2402689 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 93 percent cotton, seven-percent nylon knit fabric. The pull-on pants have an elasticized waistband with an interior drawstring and leg openings finished with overlock stitching. Style 190282/2402727 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 92 percent cotton, eight-percent spandex knit fleece fabric. The pull-on pants have a rib knit elasticized waistband with a drawstring and elasticized hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style190469/2402689 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s trousers…, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style190282/2402727 will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s trousers…, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: containing five percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarns. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Both styles of pants fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division