NY L84983 May 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lane Fragomeli The Paper Magic Group 1107 Broadway, Suite 1414 New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Fragomeli: In your letter dated May 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Flight Attendant Costume identified as item number 6807889-LNWA, which is being returned upon your request. The textile costume consists of an blue and orange 100% polyester knit dress with a glued-on wing insignia, an orange 100% polyester knit scarf, and a blue and orange 100% polyester knit pillbox hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. The dress has one well-made styling feature, a well-made neck, and one well-made embellishment. However, the seams, closure and all edges are flimsy. The costume meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The applicable subheading for the Flight Attendant Costume identified as item number 6807889-LNWA will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division