NY L84976 June 13, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L84976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Joseph Drogalis Prestige Global Co., Ltd. 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of scrub shirt from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Drogalis: In your letter dated May 13, 2005, on behalf of Deals $ Nothing Over A Dollar, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 4700 is a 55% cotton and 45% polyester printed woman’s woven scrub shirt. The garment is hip length. The shirt also features a V neckline, short hemmed sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style 4700 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division