NY L84973 June 15, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L84973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030; 6109.10.0040; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Chris Netz A.C.T. Logistics, Inc. 147-39 175th Street, Ste# 217 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Netz: In your letter dated May 10, 2005, on behalf of your client 2 Kemp International, you requested a classification ruling for three women’s knit garments. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #CL-052 – A pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton terry knit fabric. The garment features a wide waistband, a rear patch pocket, and capping finishing the leg openings. Style #CL-500 – A woman’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton finely knit lightweight, jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline, short sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style #CL-021 – A woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric. The garment features a modified U-shaped neckline with a raw edge finish, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style CL-052 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the T-shirt, Style CL-500, will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, T-shirts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover, Style CL-021, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style CL-052 falls within textile category designation 348. Styles CL-500 and CL-021 fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division