NY L84953 June 9, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy Five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated May 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style S56L247 is a women’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The sleeves, back panel, collar and waistband are constructed from 85 percent silk and 15 percent cashmere knit fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a funnel-like collar, a full front zippered opening and a rib knit waistband. The woven portion comprises the entire front of the garment and imparts the essential character to the garment. You have asserted classification of this garment under heading 6206, HTS. Due to the presence of a ribbed knit waistband the garment is excluded from heading 6206, HTS, and is correctly classifiable under the subheading in 6211 for women’s blouses of silk. The applicable subheading for style S56L247 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses…excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Style S56L247 falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division