NY L84918 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 L84918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Mr. Serge Desalvo D&H International, Inc. 8100 26th Avenue South Suite 128 Bloomington, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of post caps from an undetermined country of origin Dear Mr. Desalvo: In your letter dated May 2, 2005, on behalf of Gopher Sign Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a post top cap used with street signs and traffic signs. The item is of zinc and is designed to fit over the top of a support pole mounted into the ground. We note that the sample is not legally marked with the country of origin. We recommend that you contact the import specialist at your local port for advice on country-of-origin marking. The applicable subheading for the post top cap will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division