NY L84891 May 23, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L84891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joyce E. Jones Blockware 3901 Gantz Road Grove City, Ohio 43123 RE: The tariff classification of a stationery caddy from China Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated May 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a “Stationery Caddy.” You indicate that it is a box made of heavy cardboard with an exterior that is covered with 100 percent quilted polyester. You state that the padding is 100 percent polyester batting. The caddy is trimmed with polyvinyl chloride fiber and the inside is covered with the same material. It features an overhead flap enclosure to give the appearance of a postal envelope. The applicable subheading for the stationery caddy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division