NY L84887 June 15, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Ms. Janet C. Wallett FCI USA, Inc. 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319 RE: The tariff classification of connectors from India and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated May 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is five D-Subminiature Connectors. The five connectors are identified as D-Subminiature Right Angle Plug Male Connector (P/N 94106-314337), D-Subminiature Hi Density Right Angle Female Connector (P/N 94118-304315), D-Subminiature 9-Position Right Angle Socket Female Connector (P/N ID09S33E4GX00), D-Subminiature 15-Position Right Angle Male Plug Connector (P/N ID15P33E6GV09) and D-Subminiature High Temp Right Angle Male Plug Connector (P/N ID25P33E6GV09). Samples of all items were submitted with your ruling request with the exception of P/N 94106-314337. Literature and electrical specifications were submitted for all items. The samples will be returned to you. As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the connectors are all “D” series connectors with a steel shell, thermoplastic insulator and copper alloy contacts rated to withstand a maximum of 1000 Volts. All five connectors are designed for printed circuit board (PCB) application. They are available in solder and press-fit termination design for easy installation. The applicable subheading for the five D-Subminiature Connectors above will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors…rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division