NY L84844 May 16, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L84844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Chris Warren Mayland Court 114 Finishes First Road Spruce Pine, NC 28777 RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture from China. Dear Mr. Warren: In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is wooden furniture as follows: Item 44-500 is a Hall Chest measuring 52” w x 42” h x 18” d. It has one drawer over four doors and one adjustable shelf. This item is to be used in hallways, foyers, and entrance ways. Item 46-500 is a Foyer Chest measuring 36” w x 34” h x 19” d with two small drawers over to larger drawers. This item is to be used in hallways, entrance ways, living rooms and dining rooms as an accent item. Item 46-740 is an Entrance Way Chest measuring 48” w x 35” h x 22” d with two small drawers over two larger drawers. This item is to be used in hallways, entrance ways, living rooms, and dining rooms as an accent item. Item 46-800 is a Hall Chest measuring 34” w x 32” h x 18” d with three drawers. This item is to be used in hallways, entrance ways, living rooms, and dining rooms as an accent item. Item 46-730 is a Buffet Chest measuring 55” w x 34” h x 22” d with three drawers. This item is to be used in dining rooms. You have submitted catalogue sheets for each item with your request. The applicable subheading for the wooden furniture, Items 44-500, 46-500, 46-740, 44-800, and 46-730 will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division