NY L84779 June 13, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L84779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090; 6505.90.6090; 6505.90.3090 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated May 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. Style 9130 is a cap constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The lined cap features six panels, a stitched peak, fabric covered button at the top, sweatband and snapped earflaps. Style 9591 is a cap constructed of 91% polyester and 9% polyurethane woven fabric. The lined cap features six panels, a stitched peak, fabric covered button at the top, sweatband and back neck flap. Style 9707 is a newsboy-style hat constructed of 90% acrylic and 10% wool woven fabric. The lined hat has a snapped peak. Style 9309 is a newsboy-style hat constructed of 90% polyester and 10% acrylic knit fabric with a knit 55% acrylic and 45% polyester lining. The hat features a snapped peak. Style 9732 is a Swiss military-style hat constructed of 65% wool and 35% viscose knitted fabric. The hat features a peak and a chinstrap that fastens with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for styles 9130, 9591 and 9707 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be18.7 cents per kg. plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9309 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 20 cents per kg. plus 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9732 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . . : of wool: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: other: other. The duty rate will be 25.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 9130, 9591, 9707 and 9309 fall within textile category designation 659. Style 9732 falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division