NY L84754 May 31, 2005 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L84754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5903.90.2500 Ms. Ronda L. Granet Colorbok Inc. P.O. Box 188 Dexter, MI 48130 RE: The tariff classification of two fancy ribbons, for use in scrap booking and paper crafting, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Granet: In your letter dated May 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as items 26519 Alphabet Twill Phrases and 26752 – Pastel Sticky Ribbon, respectively. The first item, 26519 Alphabet Twill Phrases, consists of narrow woven ribbons measuring about 1/2" in width. These ribbons are composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers and have the letters of the alphabet printed along their 42" length. The second item, 26752 – Pastel Sticky Ribbon, consists of narrow woven ribbons measuring about 1/2" in width and 18" in length. Theses ribbons are dyed a solid color and are composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. One side of these ribbons has been visibly coated with what appears to be a plastics based adhesive, which is designed to facilitate their use in the crafts and hobby industry. This adhesive coating does not appear to be over 70 percent by weight, of the total weight of the material. The applicable subheading for item 26519 Alphabet Twill Phrases, will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 26752 – Pastel Sticky Ribbon will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, … of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate is 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division