NY L84725 May 25, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L84725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Mr. Jon Nelson Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bed jacket from Hong Kong – correction to ruling L83678. Dear Mr. Nelson: This letter is being issued to correct an error in NY Ruling L83678. The error concerns the style and category number provided in paragraphs four and five. This information has been corrected below. In your letter dated March 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s bed jacket. The sample was returned in conjunction with the original ruling. The submitted sample, Style # NO102514, is a woman’s bed jacket constructed from 100% polyester chenille knit fabric. The bed jacket extends below the waist and features a shirt style collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a five-button closure, and two front pockets. The applicable subheading for the robe, Style NO102514, will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit…pajamas and similar articles of man-made fibers, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Style NO102514 falls within textile category designation 650. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division