NY L84707 June 3, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L84707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated May 2, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. Styles 9828 and 9902 are watch style hats constructed of knit 100% acrylic fiber with turned up cuffs. The items are snug fitting. Styles 9823 and 9889 are hats constructed of a knit 100% acrylic fiber with no cuffs. The items are snug fitting. Style 9834 is a hat composed of a knit 100% acrylic fiber with a up turned cuff and a brim. The item is snug fitting. The applicable subheading for styles 9823, 9828, 9834. 9889 and 9902 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . . : other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabrics: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division