NY L84701 May 27, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. Nicholas Treppiedi Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Treppiedi: In your letter dated May 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Danskin Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 2756 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The pullover blouse features long sleeves, a V-neckline with a drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for style 2756 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 2756 falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division