NY L84689 May 26, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010; 6204.63.3510 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit and pants from Malaysia Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated May 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 20-55507 consists of a woman’s skirt suit and pants all constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a notched collar, shoulder pads, a sewn in belt across the back and sides and a double breasted full front opening secured by three outer buttons and one inner button. The skirt features a partially elasticized waist, a back zipper closure and back vent. The pants feature a partially elasticized waist, a side zipper closure and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the suit (jacket and skirt) will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other women’s. The duty rate will be 35.3 cents/kg + 25.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The suit falls within textile category designation 644 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division