NY L84672 May 17, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 L84672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060 Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015-5112 RE: The tariff classification of spinning motors from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are Spinning Motors (Style Nos. N0209 and 19224). They are DC-powered, brush motors with an output of 2.4 Watts. Enclosed in a rectangular, 2 ½” H X 3 ½” W shell of hard, black plastic, they have attached, metal hanging loops at both the top and bottom and electrical cords and plugs. Their purpose, when the motors are hung up and plugged-in, is to hang something from the vacant loop and have the motor spin it around in a circular motion. The applicable subheading for the Spinning Motors (Style Nos. N0209 and 19224) will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric motors ... : Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: Other: DC: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division