NY L84666 May 19, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L84666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of plastic trinket boxes from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as assortment number 942008, XHD Trinket Box Red Hat Styles. The trinket boxes are made of 95 percent polyresin and 5 percent other materials. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the polyresin consists entirely of plastic. The trinket box is made up of two parts, a base and a hat shaped lid. The red hat lids have a piece of foam plastic glued onto the bottom that allows the lid to fit inside the lower part of the trinket boxes. Each red hat lid is fashioned in a different shape with ribbons and/or flowers. The lower bases of the trinket boxes are designed in a variety of colors. The trinket boxes measure approximately 2-1/2 inches high by 2 inches in diameter. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic trinket boxes will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division