NY L84652 May 16, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L84652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. A sample of style number 20311 has been submitted. The item is a novelty bag almost wholly of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The tote bag has an open top, double handles and the top is trimmed with faux fur. The front of the bag is printed with the face of a character said to be of a bunny. The bag is unlined. It is an octagon, has a flat bottom and measures approximately 10”(W) x 13”(H) 3 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the style 20311 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division