NY L84651 May 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L84651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons, USA Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 13152 is a pair of gloves constructed of two pieces of knitted polyester fabric that are seamed up the sides of the hand and between the fingers. Sewn to the backside of each glove is a hand skeleton made of molded PVC. The glove features a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division