NY L84649 May 5, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L84649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Richard Brown Globe Express Services, Ltd. 1800 Associates Lane, Suite E Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden chest from China. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated April 30. 2005, on behalf of Hooker furniture Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is Item # 799-85-122 Five Drawer Chest. It is made of hardwood solids and cherry veneers and is hand painted. The dimensions are 43 ½” x 21” x 38 ¼” H. The chest is designed for use in the foyer or hall. You have submitted photographs of the chest with your request. The applicable subheading for the wooden chest will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division