NY L84634 May 18, 2005 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 L84634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Ms. Lisa Martin Bluestar Imports LP 150 Thorn Hill Road Warrendale, PA 15086 RE: The tariff classification of key rings from China Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated April 26, 2005, on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are split rings with snap hooks and decorative attachments. Although you mention that the items will be sold as charms, they are of a class or kind of goods principally used as key rings. Both the Style 8430 Pom Pom Chain and the Style 8432 Sequin Charm are made principally of zinc. The applicable subheading for the key rings will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)