NY L84576 May 18, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 L84576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.70.0000 Janet C. Wallett Customs Compliance Specialist, FCI 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319-9351 RE: The tariff classification of optical fiber cable from the United States and Mexico Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated April 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are Fiber Optic Cables (Part Nos. 58366-RYL, 58386-RBL, 58386-RRD, 58386-ROR and 58386-RBK). These are made up of optical fiber strands sheathed in soft plastic cabling colored yellow, blue, red, orange and black. The cables may or may not be assembled together into a harness and may have either simplex or duplex connectors. The Fiber Optic Cables (Part Nos. 58366-RYL, 58386-RBL, 58386-RRD, 58386-ROR and 58386-RBK), being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of the United States and Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. The applicable subheading for the Fiber Optic Cables (Part Nos. 58366-RYL, 58386-RBL, 58386-RRD, 58386-ROR and 58386-RBK) will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Optical fiber cables. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division