NY L84575 August 11, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L84575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Ms. Leslie Araki SST International 10415 S. La Cienega Blvd. P.O. Box 45055 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene flower sleeves from China Dear Ms. Araki: In your letter dated July 26, 2005, on behalf of Westland Floral Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a cone shaped sleeve in which cut flowers will be packaged and sold. The sleeve is made of clear biaxially oriented polypropylene sheeting. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene sleeve will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division