NY L84574 May 20, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Ms. Janet C. Wallett FCI USA, Inc. 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319 RE: The tariff classification of connectors from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated April 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is five DDRII DIMM (Dual In-line Memory Module) Connectors. The five DIMM connector part numbers are 10005693-11002 (240-Position Vertical DDRII DIMM Assembly), 10023061-10102 (240-Position Vertical DDRII DIMM Assembly), 91159-51103 (DIMM .050 1-Row 168-Position Assembly), 73727-41002 (DIMM .050 1-Row 168-Position Assembly) and 95566-40002 (DIMM .050 1-Row 100-Position Assembly). Two samples of part number 91159-51103 (DIMM .050 1-Row 168-Position Assembly) were submitted with your ruling request. Mechanical drawings were submitted for the other four DIMM Assemblies. The DIMM assemblies are in fact sockets used to accept DIMM modules, which are a narrow printed circuit board that holds memory chips. The DIMM modules plug into these DIMM sockets on a motherboard. DIMM modules can be added one at a time on a Pentium motherboard. DIMM sockets come in various configurations from 30-pin to 168-pin connectors. The DIMM sockets are connectors designed to be attached to a printed circuit board (PCB) during the manufacturing process either by machine press or soldering. They are constructed of high temperature plastic with copper alloy terminals and metal pegs. The five connector/sockets are rated to withstand up to 500 V with a maximum current rating of .5 Amps. The applicable subheading for the five DDRII DIMM Connectors will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors…: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division