NY L84573 May 20, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Ms. Janet C. Wallett FCI USA, Inc. 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319 RE: The tariff classification of connectors from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated April 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is five Smart Audio Jack Connectors. The five audio jack connector part numbers are 10043121 (BTX 3-Port Smart Audio Jack Connector), 10046540 (BTX 5-Port Smart Audio Jack Connector), 10043809 (BTX 6-Port Smart Audio Jack Connector), 10045249 (ATX 3-Port Smart Audio Jack Connector) and 10045250 (ATX 6-Port Smart Audio Jack Connector). These connectors are targeted for the personal computer (PC) industry. Each connector provides from three to six RCA type circular female socket/connectors with a full metal copper shield. Each connector is encased within a thermoplastic housing with copper contacts rated to withstand up to 500 VAC with a current rating of 1 Amp. The five connectors are designed to be permanently attached to a printed circuit board (PCB) and accept round male RCA audio plugs from other devices such as a headphone or speakers. The applicable subheading for the five Smart Audio Jack Connectors will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors…: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division