NY L84572 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L84572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Janet C. Wallett FCI USA, Inc. 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319-9351 RE: The tariff classification of multimode fiber optic couplers/splitters from France Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated April 27,2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The multimode fiber optic couplers/splitters are used for splitting one optical signal into two paths. A sample of product number 10013867-001 was provided. It is a multimode WDM (wavelength division multiplexer) optimized for two wavelengths of 850 nanometers and 1300 nanometers. The applications include providing system redundancy and enhanced security by duplicating transmissions over diverse routes, and distributing optical signals to multiple receivers, passive optical networks and test equipment. The product consists of optical fibers, a molded plastic box and a glass plate. There are no electrical components. The applicable subheading for the multimode fiber optic coupler/splitter will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division