NY L84564 May 27, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and scarf from China Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated April 19, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style F05-67-111 consists of a woman’s blouse and scarf constructed from identical 100 percent silk woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a scooped front neckline, 1-½ inch wide shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The scarf measures 85 inches in length and 8 inches in width. The blouse and scarf are sold together at retail as a unit. They are adapted to each other, are mutually complementary and together form a whole that would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts. As such, they meet the definition of a composite good found in the Explanatory Notes to the General Rules of Interpretation, 3(b). The blouse imparts the essential character of style F05-67-1111. The applicable subheading for style F05-67-1111 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Style F05-67-1111 falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division