NY L84456 May 3, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L84456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Paul Vroman Danzas AEI 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a bowling ball carrier from Vietnam Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated April 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KR Strikeforce Inc., of Cicero, Illinois. The submitted sample is identified as a “Joey.” You indicate that it is a nylon “pocket” that slips over the extended handle of a bowling ball suitcase and is held on via a hook-and-loop closure within the Joey’s sleeve. A bowling ball can then be slipped into the Joey’s open ended pocket. The ball is held in the Joey via the stretch nylon webbing and the elastic ends. The item measures approximately 11¾”W x 7¾”H. The applicable subheading for the bowling ball carrier will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division