NY L84452 May 26, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L84452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Brandon Terrell Gear For Sports, Inc. 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Macau. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style G2026 is a men’s garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 28 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style G2026 has a rib knit turtleneck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; slash pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, hemmed bottom. There are woven fabric inserts with grommets at the underarms and at the bottom of each side seam. The applicable subheading for Style G2026 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style G2026 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division