NY L84418 May 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L84418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0020; 6111.20.6070 Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree Manufacturing, Inc. 700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of outerwear from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated April 22, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample for sku #140003876, that you state is designed for boys’ wear, is an unlined garment, approximately hip-length, manufactured from fleece fabric of 70% cotton/30% polyester, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, a lined hood, long sleeves, and an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. This sample is being retained for reference purposes by this office. When sized for infants the applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, other; and when sized for larger boys it will be 6101.20.0020, HTS, which provides for …boys’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103, of cotton, boys’ . The duty rates will be 8.1 and 15.9 percent ad valorem, respectively. In infants’ sizes the garment falls within textile category designation 239 and in sizes for larger boys within 334. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division