NY L84394 May 16, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L84394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.4000 Mr. Carlos Ortega Nissei America, Inc. 1480 North Hancock Street Anaheim, CA 92807 RE: The tariff classification of a Servo Motor Amplifier from Japan Dear Mr. Ortega: In your letter dated April 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Products. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Servo Motor Amplifier. You identify the Servo Motor Amplifier within your letter as a Servo Controller Amplifier P/N 0352T0731-12. You explain that the Servo Motor Amplifier is a solid state device used to control the starting, stopping, and overall operation of servo motors located within a Plastic Injection Molding Machine’s controlling clamp, injection, and ejector functions. It has built-in circuitry to start and stop in a precise position programmed by an operator on the main machine controller. The applicable subheading for the Servo Motor Amplifier (Servo Controller Amplifier P/N 0352T0731-12) will be 8504.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Static converters: Speed drive controllers for electric motors.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division