NY L84312 June 1, 2005 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L84312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Mr. Patrick Kinney Fuji Photo Film, Inc. P.O. Box 1306 Greenwood, SC 29648 RE: The tariff classification of EMV-243 from Japan. Dear Mr. Kinney: In your letter dated March 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for EMV-243 which you have stated is a matting agent that is in the top coating layer and on the surface of x-ray film. Its function is to enhance processing suitability such as cutting and to help prevent the adhesion of two films. The product is composed of water; 1,2-ethanediol methacrylic ester-methyl methacrylate polymer; sodium 2-(N-methyloleamino)ethane-1-sulfonate; 1,2-benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one; and gelatin. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division