NY L84296 April 26, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated April 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 941932, XHD Christmas Berry Garland. The garland is composed of red berries made of styrofoam and coated with plastic. The green man-made fiber woven leaves and red styrofoam berries are glued onto wire stems. The wire stems are wrapped with brown paper to form the frame of the garland. This garland measures 6 feet in length. The red berry garland is the type of artificial foliage article accepted as festive. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Berry Garland will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division