NY L84294 April 28, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated April 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as assortment number 942031, XHD Fabric Figure Sitting On Wicker Chair. This product consists of two styles of figures, Santa and Snowman. They are composed of 80 percent polyester and 20 percent wood. Santa is sitting in a wicker chair holding a star. The snowman is sitting in a wicker chair holding a decorated Christmas tree with a star on the top. They measure 9.5 inches high. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Santa and Snowman figures will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division